Yard at Southfield, MI Checked Oct 15, 2026 Quotes 28

Main's Landscape Supply - Southfield

4.7 from 308 Google reviews

Mulch, soil and compost, gravel and stone, sand and landscape rock · delivers · pickup at the yard · bags, truckloads

DeliversPickup

At a glance

Stocks
Mulch, Soil and compost, Gravel and stone, Sand, Landscape rock
Getting it
Delivers · Minimum 3 yard minimum on all bulk deliveries · Pickup at the yard
Sold
Bags · Truckloads · Bale

Their website doesn't list prices. Call to ask

Posted prices

ItemPrice
Pea Pebble$84.99
Egg Rock$93.99
Large Crushed Granite$97.99
Round Stone (6A)$90.99
Medium Crushed Granite$97.99
Decomposed Granite$97.99
Crushed Limestone (6A)$71.99
Crushed Limestone w/Fines (21AA)$65.99
Crushed Concrete (1-3″)$47.99
Crushed Concrete w/Fines (21A)$42.99
Ohio #9 Washed Limestone$82.99
Commercial Topsoil$37.99
Garden Mix Soil$63.99
Compost Soil$43.99

From the yard's website, checked Oct 15, 2026. Delivery is usually extra. Confirm before ordering.

What they sell

Mulch
Rubber, Pine straw
Soil and compost
Garden and raised bed mix, Compost, Lawn top dressing, Topsoil
Gravel and stone
Pea gravel, Crushed limestone, Crushed concrete, Decomposed granite, Slag, Large crushed granite, Round stone (6a), Medium crushed granite
Sand
Mason sand, Fill sand, Slag sand, Sharp sand, Bunker sand
Landscape rock
Boulders, Flagstone, Drainage rock, Egg rock
Stone sizes
6A, 1-3″, #9
Hardscape
Pavers, Edging, Wallstones
Also sells
Salt / ice melt, Grass seed, Sod, Athletic Field Turf, Straw

Delivery and pickup

Delivery area
Detroit, Metro Detroit
Delivery fee
An additional delivery surcharge may be applied to all orders that don’t meet the minimum.
Delivery minimum
3 yard minimum on all bulk deliveries
Most per load
Holds approximately 75-150 yards of a lightweight product like Mulch.Holds approximately 25-50 yards of a heavy product like Sand, Gravel, or Soil.
Where they dump it
tarping the pile in your driveway until the weather permits
Small amounts
Bags

Quality and measuring

Mulch color
Dyed
Virgin wood
Yes, per the supplier
Washed stone
Yes
Certifications
Certified Playground Mulch

Buying

Order online
Yes
Sells to
Homeowners / public, Contractors / landscapers, Commercial / municipal
Season
Closed for the Season MON FRI: Closed for Season SAT: Closed for Season SUN: Closed for Season
Business type
Landscape supply yard

Where this came from

Each detail above is a quote from Main's Landscape Supply - Southfield's own website, checked Oct 15, 2026. Ratings and hours come from Google.

Show the 28 quotes
  • MulchBlack Rubber Mulch – Nu Play 1.5 cf ... Pine Straw Mulch – Bale Source page
  • Dyed or natural mulchOur Decorative Mulches are color-enhanced with any eco-friendly dye to give them long-lasting, vibrant colors Source page
  • Soil and compostCommercial Topsoil $37.99 * Garden Mix Soil $63.99 * Compost Soil $43.99 * Lawn Mix Soil $52.99 Source page
  • Gravel and stonePea Pebble $84.99 ... Round Stone (6A) $90.99 ... Crushed Limestone (6A) $71.99 ... Crushed Concrete (1-3″) $47.99 ... Decomposed Granite $97.99 Source page
  • SandMason Sand $42.99 * Slag Sand $89.99 * Sharp Sand $56.99 * Fill Sand $34.99 * Bunker Sand $180.99 Source page
  • Landscape rockMAIN’S delivers single-axle truckloads of Gravel to residential sites for Gravel Driveways, Garden Paths and Drainage Projects. ... Egg Rock $93.99 ... Boulders ... Flagstones Source page
  • Stone sizesRound Stone (6A) ... Crushed Limestone w/Fines (21AA) ... Crushed Concrete (1-3″) ... Crushed Concrete w/Fines (21A) ... Ohio #9 Washed Limestone Source page
  • HardscapeOak Pavers/Walls ... Wallstones ... Edging Source page
  • Also sellsAthletic Field Turf ... Grass Seed/Sod ... Rock Salt/Ice Melt ... Straw Source page
  • Virgin woodOur Premium Mulches are made from virgin hardwoods from Northern Michigan lumber mills rather than ground-up pallets, waste wood, and construction debris. Source page
  • Washed stoneOhio #9 Washed Limestone $82.99 Source page
  • CertificationsCertified Playground Mulch - $39.99/yard Source page
  • Sold byMAIN’S delivers single-axle truckloads of Gravel ... 1.5 cf ... Pine Straw Mulch – Bale ... Bagged Ice Melt Source page
  • Small amountsBlack Rubber Mulch – Nu Play 1.5 cf Source page
  • DeliveryMAIN’S LANDSCAPE SUPPLY has been Detroit’s leader in bulk Gravel delivery for over 70 years. Source page
  • Delivery areabulk Gravel delivery for over 70 years. MAIN’S delivers single-axle truckloads of Gravel to residential sites ... pickup or delivery throughout Metro-Detroit. Source page
  • Delivery feeAn additional delivery surcharge may be applied to all orders that don’t meet the minimum. Source page
  • Delivery minimumWe have a 3 yard minimum on all bulk deliveries. Source page
  • Most per loadHolds approximately 75-150 yards of a lightweight product like Mulch.Holds approximately 25-50 yards of a heavy product like Sand, Gravel, or Soil. Source page
  • Where they dump itpostponing your order or tarping the pile in your driveway until the weather permits. Source page
  • Blowing or spreadingDO NOT spread dyed mulches during rain ... If given proper time to dry AFTER installation, Main’s Decorative Mulches will generally maintain their color for 1-3 seasons, however, Main’s cannot be responsible Source page
  • Pickupselection of Premium Mulches for pickup or delivery throughout Metro-Detroit. Source page
  • Order onlineQUICK QUOTE / ORDER FORM Source page
  • HoursCURRENT HOURS: Full Selection…Open Year-Round MON-FRI: 8am to 5pm SAT: 8am to 1pm SUN: Closed Source page
  • SeasonClosed for the Season MON-FRI: Closed for Season SAT: Closed for Season SUN: Closed for Season Source page
  • Prices onlinePea Pebble $84.99 Source page
  • Business typeMAIN’S LANDSCAPE SUPPLY has been Detroit’s leader in bulk Gravel delivery for over 70 years. Source page
  • Sells toWe also offer fast delivery to construction sites for Builders, Masons and Landscapers ... residential and commercial customers Source page

How we check listings

Call Directions Website