Yard at Bakersfield, CA Checked Oct 15, 2026 Quotes 21

Buck's Landscape Materials

4.8 from 216 Google reviews

Mulch, soil and compost, gravel and stone and landscape rock · delivers · pickup at the yard · by the yard

DeliversPickup

At a glance

Stocks
Mulch, Soil and compost, Gravel and stone, Landscape rock
Getting it
Delivers · Pickup at the yard
Sold
By the yard

Their website doesn't list prices. Call to ask

Posted prices

ItemPrice
Mocha Cinder$180
6"-8" River Cobble$200
1" White Rock$275
3/4" California Gold$165
Medium Bark$89.98
Beach Pebble$197
3/4" White Rock$275
3/8" White Rock$275
Gold Dust$79.98
3/8" California Gold$165
Red Cinder$180
Black Cinder$180
Granite & Camarillo Boulders$350
Compost$48.98

From the yard's website, checked Oct 14, 2026. Delivery is usually extra. Confirm before ordering.

What they sell

Mulch
Black, Brown, Red, Cedar, Playground, Medium bark, Walk on bark
Soil and compost
Compost
Gravel and stone
Stone dust
Landscape rock
River rock, Lava rock, Colored landscape rock, Boulders
Stone sizes
6"-8", 1", 3/4", 3/8"
Hardscape
Stepping stones
Also sells
Plants / nursery stock, Koi fish, Koi food & water treatments, Pumps, filters & liners

Delivery and pickup

Delivery area
Serving residential and commercial customers within an hour of our location
Delivery fee
Call for quote
Where they dump it
directly to your home, job site, or project location

Quality and measuring

Mulch color
Dyed and natural
Quality claims
weed suppression

Buying

Sells to
Homeowners / public, Commercial / municipal
Guarantee
Because our materials are delivered loose and exposed, we can’t accept returns once they’ve been dropped or picked up. This helps us ensure safety, cleanliness, and quality for every customer. If you decide to cancel before delivery or pickup, we’re happy to offer a full refund
Business type
Landscape supply yard

Where this came from

Each detail above is a quote from Buck's Landscape Materials's own website, checked Oct 15, 2026. Ratings and hours come from Google.

Show the 21 quotes
  • MulchMedium Bark $89.98 ... Black Dyed Chips $43.98 ... Brown Dyed Chips $43.98 ... Mulch $24.98 ... Walk-On Bark $79.98 ... Red Dyed Chips $43.98 ... Cedar Chips $64.98 Source page
  • Dyed or natural mulchBlack Dyed Chips $43.98 ... Brown Dyed Chips $43.98 ... Cedar Chips $64.98 Source page
  • Soil and compostCompost $48.98 Source page
  • Gravel and stoneGold Dust $79.98 Source page
  • Landscape rockMocha Cinder ... 6"-8" River Cobble ... 1" White Rock ... 3/4" California Gold ... Beach Pebble ... Red Cinder ... Black Cinder ... Granite & Camarillo Boulders Source page
  • Stone sizes6"-8" River Cobble ... 1" White Rock ... 3/4" California Gold ... 3/8" White Rock Source page
  • HardscapeWhite Rock is ideal for pathways around stepping stones, garden beds, and modern xeriscapes. Source page
  • Also sellsKoi fish & aquatic plants ✔ Koi food & water treatments ✔ Pumps, filters & liners Source page
  • Quality claimsThis unique mix also functions the same way other lava rocks do: as a lightweight durable ground cover, aeration and drainage when mixed into soil, soil moisture retention, weed suppression Source page
  • GuaranteeBecause our materials are delivered loose and exposed, we can’t accept returns once they’ve been dropped or picked up. This helps us ensure safety, cleanliness, and quality for every customer. If you decide to cancel before delivery or pickup, we’re happy to offer a full refund Source page
  • Sold by1 cubic yard covers 130 square feet at 2 inches deep. Source page
  • DeliveryWe deliver bulk landscape materials directly to your home, job site, or project location. Source page
  • Delivery areaServing residential and commercial customers within an hour of our location (restrictions apply) Source page
  • Delivery feeRequest a quote today or give us a call to schedule your delivery. Source page
  • Where they dump itWe deliver bulk landscape materials directly to your home, job site, or project location Source page
  • PickupPickup available — we're open to the public Source page
  • Order onlineRequest a quote today or give us a call to schedule your delivery. Source page
  • HoursDelivery Hours Mon - Fri : 9am - 3pm Saturdays: 8am - 3pm ​Sunday: Closed Operating Hours Mon - Fri : 8am - 5pm Saturdays: 7:30am - 4pm ​Sunday: Closed Source page
  • Prices onlineMocha Cinder $179.98 Source page
  • Business typeBucks Landscape Materials is dedicated to providing high-quality landscaping materials to support sustainable landscaping practices. Source page
  • Sells toServing residential and commercial customers within an hour of our location (restrictions apply) ... Pickup available — we're open to the public Source page

How we check listings

Call Directions Website